Your Legal Rights

CLEONet has been re-launched and is now Your Legal Rights

You will be redirected in 10 seconds to www.yourlegalrights.on.ca

Your Legal Rights has free, practical, and easy-to-find legal information for people in Ontario.

This site is no longer being updated. CLEONet is now YourLegalRights.on.ca

News Details

Changes to the Family Class Sponsorship Program

Posted November 9, 2011

Article source Settlement.Org AtWork

From Settlement AtWork.org:

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) announced Phase I of Action Plan for Faster Family Reunification. Some of these changes include:

  • Introducing a new "Parent and Grandparent Super Visa," which will be valid for up to 10 years. The multiple-entry visa will allow an applicant to remain in Canada for up to 24 months at a time without the need for renewal of their status.
  • Consultation with Canadians on how to redesign the parents and grandparents program to ensure that it is sustainable in the future.
  • As of November 5, 2011 CIC will not accept new sponsorship applications for parents and grandparents until further notice.

For more details visit

http://www.settlementatwork.org/_news_/93686
English, Web Page